Relive the 2014 USATF Outdoor Track & Field Championships!
Presented by The Pacific Association/USATF and the Sacramento Sports Commission
HELPFUL LINKS
NEWS
Updated July 8, 2014
- Links to Videos of Championships Action
- Spectacular Slide Show of Championships Action from Sacramento Sports Commission Photographer Bryan Patrick
- Capitol Shot Put Men’s Final; Entire Event
- Capitol Shot Put Women’s Final
- News 10 Interview with Michelle Carter
- FloTrack Results and Interviews
- Bernard Lagat 5,000m Win
- Conley/Hasay 10,000m Battle
- Galen Rupp’s 10,0000m Win
- Huddle takes on Rowbury for the 5,000m Win
- Highlights of Men’s and Women’s 100m. Michael Rodgers and Tianna Bartoletta win.
- 2014 USA Track & Field Outdoor Championships Overview
- Day 2 Report from KCRA News
- Is Sac on Track for more Track & Field? by Alice Voisin, courtesy of the Sacramento Bee
- Day 5: Tarmoh finally earns 200 meter title. by Mark Winitz
- Is Sac back on track for more events? courtesy of the Sacramento Bee
- Kori Carter wins first national title in 400-meter hurdles courtesy of the Sacramento Bee
- Sacramento Bee Final News & Notes featuring PA’s Stephanie Brown Trafton’s Return to Competition
- Day 5 News & Notes courtesy of the Sacramento Bee
- Photo Galleries courtesy of the Sacramento Bee
- Day 4: Day Four Yields Solid Performances at 2014 USA Track & Field Outdoor Championships. by Mark Winitz
- Day 4 News courtesy of the Sacramento Bee
- Day 3: Huddle and Rowbury Wage Memorable Duel for 5,000 meter crown. by Mark Winitz
- Golden West Invitational Results
- Echo Summit Dedication Press coverage
- KCRA Video: “Paying tribute to Olympic heroes in Echo Summit”
- Mountain Democrat: “Protest duo at documentary showing”
- Tahoe Daily Tribune: “Olympians return to Echo Summit”
- USATF News: “1968 Olympians Return to Echo Summit”
- Day 2: Conley and Rupp Garner 10,000 meter Titles. by Mark Winitz
- Kim Conley wins W10,000m: Press Release from John Schumacher
- Juniors Star in Decathlon on Day 2: Press Release from Fred Baer
- Michelle Carter at the Capitol Shot Put from Joe Davis, Sacramento Bee
- Day 1 – Capitol Shot Put: In Depth Article by Mark Winitz
- Pacific Association Athletes Competing at the US Outdoor TF Championships List
- Californians Competing at the US Outdoor TF Championships List (courtesy of Mark Winitz)
- Sacramento Bee’s very helpful Guide to 2014 USA Track & Field Outdoor Championships
- Event schedule for the US Outdoor TF Championships is posted: Check it out!
- Event schedule for the US Outdoor TF Championships is posted: Check it out!
- Local favorite Kim Conley will compete in the 10,000m. Run the Billy Mills 10K (7 pm, 6/26) and then stay to cheer her on! Entry to the Billy Mills 10K includes a ticket for the Nationals June 26 events.
- Echo Summit Track Dedication to be held the morning of June 27. Press Release
- “Capitol Shot” will kick off Championships… at the State Capitol on June 25! Read more.
- 2-Day TF Champs Tickets Are Now Available
- TF Outdoor Champs to host Billy Mills 10K on June 26, 7 pm, before the TF Champs 10,000m event. Entry includes TF Champs ticket!
- 55th Annual Golden West Invitational will be held in conjunction with National Outdoor TF Championships on Saturday, June 28.
- Click HERE for online ticket sales.
- Tickets are available!
- Official USATF Press Release
- FloTrack.com Report
- KCRA News Report
- Sacramento Bee Report
► PA/USATF Youth Coaching and Clinic Opportunities
Home Contacts |
Youth-Oriented Coaching & Clinic OpportunitiesTrack & Field Mini Camps
Mini camp details
USATF Coaching Education – Level 1 Schools The USATF Coaching Education Level 1 program is intended as a starting point for coaches. One of the objectives of the Level 1 program is to put all coaches on common ground (i.e., speaking the same language). The Level 1 program covers all rudimentary manner by emphasizing fundamentals, rules, safety / risk management, and instruction techniques. Level 1 certification prepares an individual to coach at junior high schools and high schools, as well as for clubs and junior age divisions.
VS Athletics Nor-Cal Super Clinic Back by popular request, a gigantic one day Nor-Cal clinic devoted solely to the teaching of track and field techniques! Nationally recognized clinicians will provide information that you will be able to immediately apply.
What do you receive besides great instruction?
|
Home Contacts |
Coaches Continuing Education ClassAugust 22, 2009 9:00 am 12:00 pm Laney College Track Facility Oakland, CA FROM: Maria Castillo, Youth Officials Chairperson SUBJECT: Coaches Continuing Education Class You are cordially invited to our first Coaches Continuing Education class. This class with focus on three core areas of running a field event or overseeing a running event UMPIRING, OFFICIATING, and JUDGING. The class will cover:
You can contact Maria to find out which field events will be covered in this class specifically. Materials Needed: Binder or Clipboard, Paper or notepad, Pencil or Pen, 2009 USATF Rule Book, Stopwatch, Measuring Tape (Metric / Inches capability), Optional: Recording Devices like Video or digital Camera. Accurately accomplishing these three areas will aid in the success of any track and field event. If you are interested in this class please RSVP by August 14, 2009 to Maria Castillo at [email protected]. The class is open to all current USATF members only. You may bring your entire coaching staff. Bring your own snacks and bag lunch; food nor drinks will be provided at this clinic. The clinic will be put on by Irene Herman who is a Master official and PA President/Membership Chair she will answer any questions you may have about membership. Shirley Connors a Master official in the Field events and Al Hernandez a Technical officials and Coach. Thank you, Maria Castillo Youth Officials Chair |
Last Name, First Name | Coach/Volunteer | USATF Team Affiliation | USATF Number | PHOTO IDNEED |
Acuff, Amy | Tri Valley AC | Volunteer | 1910028838 | |
Adams, Joseph | Club Respect | Coach | 1912457738 | |
Adams, Melissa | Soul Air | Volunteer | 1912350438 | NEED |
Agustus, David | Napa TC | Coach | 1912921238 | |
Aldridge, Jeanette | Unattached | Coach | 1912493238 | |
Alexander, Mark | Unattached | Coach | 1911350538 | |
Allred, Deron | Christian Team Ministries | Coach | 1911549238 | NEED |
Ambrose, John | Unattached | Coach | 1910652538 | |
Anthony, Les | Yolo First Strike | Coach | 1914829538 | NEED |
Appleby, Steven | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1912807338 | |
Arnold, James | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911036038 | |
Arnold, Melissa | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911173138 | |
Aubert, Ladonna | MP Striders TC | Volunteer | 1911062638 | |
Avery, Eric | Original Richmond Half Steppers | Volunteer | 1913479038 | |
Avilla, Robert | Central Valley Road Runners | Volunteer | 1910770538 | NEED |
Backer, Sandra | Marin Race Walkers/OFFICIAL | Official | 1911997338 | |
Banas, Amy | Diablo Valley TC | Coach | 1912047638 | |
Banayat, Theodore | Diablo Valley TC | Coach | 1915159638 | NEED |
Barnhart, Sarah | Sierra Foothill TC | Coach | 1910446238 | |
Barodte, James | San Luis Distance Club | Volunteer | 1910346238 | |
Barr, Adrian | Unattached | Coach | 1911176438 | |
Barrett, Peter | Central Valley Mustangs | Coach | 1915068938 | NEED |
Bass, Bernice | Unattached | Coach | 1911621938 | NEED |
Bayliss, David | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911358838 | |
Beasley, Anthony | Unattached | Volunteer | 1914351038 | NEED |
Beatty, Tyrenda | Castro Valley TC | Coach | 1913754638 | |
Benson, Craig | Unattached | Coach | 1911640938 | NEED |
Berry, James | MP Striders | Volunteer | 1911720938 | NEED |
Besmer, Daniel | Christian Team Ministries | Volunteer | 1912055938 | |
Blackwell, Diane | Oakland PAL | Coach | 1910322538 | |
Block, Kenneth | City Track | Volunteer | 1911921338 | |
Bond, Lester | Stockton B Fast TC | Coach | 1913751238 | NEED |
Booi, Norman | Unattached | Coach | 1911788638 | NEED |
Boot, Micheael | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910483538 | NEED |
Boston, John | Berekely East By TC | Coach | 1911307538 | NEED |
Box, Christopher | Vallejo PAL Fast Forward TC | Coach | 1910547738 | |
Boyle, Kerry | Tri-Valley Athletics | Coach | 1910971938 | NEED |
Brewer, Arno | Mission Valley | Coach | 1912550938 | |
Broussard, Donna | Full Stride Track Club/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910329038 | |
Brown, Leslie | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911201038 | |
Bryant, Anthony | Original Richmond Half Steppers | Volunteer | 1913504538 | |
Bryant, Carl | Central Valley Road Runners | Volunteer | 1911671438 | NEED |
Burns, Samuel | Hilltop Speed | Coach | 1913291938 | NEED |
Caldwell, Patricia | Sierra Racewalkers/OFFICIAL | Official | 1910140138 | |
Camargo, Anthony | Hampton Phillips Classic TC/OFFICIAL | Official | 1910422338 | |
Camargo, Joanne | Hampton Phillips Classic TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910317538 | |
Camargo, Mario | Hampton Phillips Classic TC | Volunteer | 1910427238 | |
Campbell, Otis | City Track | Volunteer | 1911920538 | |
Canimo, Peter | Natomas Youth TC | Coach | 1912310838 | NEED |
Cardey, Andrea | Napa TC | Volunteer | 1912910538 | |
Cardey, Steven | Napa TC | Volunteer | 1912910538 | |
Carter, Darin | Sacramento Heat | Coach | 1911065938 | |
Castillo, Maria | EOYDC/OFFICIAL | Official | 1912891738 | |
Chalmers, Mary | Soul Air | Volunteer | 1914529138 | |
Chase, Vernon | Livermore Track and Field | Coach | 1912610138 | NEED |
Chen, Jorge | Unattached | Coach | 1910660838 | NEED |
Coleman, Donald | Central Valley Mustangs | Coach | 1914863438 | NEED |
Coleman, Josie | Central Valley Mustangs | Volunteer | 1914862638 | NEED |
Coleman-Jack, Kelly | Vallejo PAL Fast Forward TC | Coach | 1913245538 | |
Colman, Bruce | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910044538 | |
Colman, Jerry | Sacramento TC/OFFICIAL | Official | 1910185638 | NEED |
Connors, Richard | Unattached | Official | 1910156757 | NEED |
Connors, Shirley | Unattached | Official | 1910157557 | |
Cooks, Jamal | CA Track Club | Volunteer | 1911443838 | |
Cooper, Mary | San Luis Distance Club | Volunteer | 1910152638 | |
Cordray, Lacy | Unattached | Coach | 1912482538 | NEED |
Cottong, Brent | Unattached | Coach | 1910040006 | NEED |
Coulter, Dennis | Castro Valley TC | Coach | 1911814038 | NEED |
Craft, Jerry | Mission Valley TF | Coach | 1912553338 | |
Creighton, Susan | Reoseville Express TC | Coach | 1911180638 | |
Cribbins, Laura | Golden Gate Race Walkers/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910504838 | |
Crown, Pamela | SF Marathon Trainign Program | Coach | 1912384338 | NEED |
Curran, William | Unattached | Coach | 1913317238 | NEED |
Daniels, Parker | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911579938 | |
Darius, Donovin | Tony Williams Track Club | Coach | 1914718038 | NEED |
Davidson, Michael | Palo Alto Lightening | Coach | 1911877738 | |
Davis, Nadine | EOYDC | Coach | 1912854538 | NEED |
Davis, Thresa | MP Striders TC | Volunteer | 1911048538 | |
Decatur, Gail | Unattached | Volunteer | 1912860238 | NEED |
DesJardins, Charles | Tamalpa Runners/OFFICIAL | Official | 1910046038 | |
Dibrell, Aliya | CA Track Club | Volunteer | 1911004838 | |
Dixon, Evangela | Oakland PAL | Coach | 1911862938 | |
Dixon, Margaret | Oakland PAL | Coach | 1911854638 | |
Doggett, James | Tri-Valley Vault Athletics | Coach | 1910970138 | NEED |
Doggett, Michelle | Tri-Valley Vault Athletics/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910969338 | |
Donnelley, John | Castro Valley TC | Coach | 1912486638 | |
Doss, Dexter | Unattached | Coach | 1912295138 | NEED |
Drew, Darnell | Central Valley Road Runners | Coach | 1911674836 | |
Dulaney, Michael | Hilltop Speed | Volunteer | 1913293538 | |
Duncan, Michael | Buffalo Chips RC | Coach | 1910523838 | |
Edehomon, Tonia | Central Valley Mustangs | Volunteer | 1914846938 | NEED |
Edgar, William | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911248138 | |
Edwards, Donald | AEIOU | Coach | 1910048638 | |
Edwards, Neil | Unattached | Coach | 1910489238 | NEED |
Epps, Kenneth | Hilltop Speed | Volunteer | 1913295038 | |
Evans, Hazel | American Canyon Striders | Coach | 1913832038 | NEED |
Evans, Richard “Hoy” | American Canyon Striders | Coach | 1910741638 | NEED |
Evans, Scott | Unattached | Coach | 1911649038 | NEED |
Fairley, Rob | Trojan TC | Coach | 1910974388 | NEED |
Farley, William | Stockton Starz | Coach | 1912853738 | NEED |
Fitzpatrick, Sean | Santa Rosa TC | Coach | 1912690338 | NEED |
Fogg, Greg | Empire Runners | Coach | 1912517838 | NEED |
Fong, Benny | Hayward Area TC | Volunteer | 1910414038 | NEED |
Fowers, Heidi | Active Pulse Runners | Coach | 1910763038 | NEED |
Frazier, Linda | Buffalo Chips RC | Coach | 1910291238 | |
FU, Lawrence | City Track | Coach | 1913931038 | NEED |
Gallagher, Leslie | UMOJA | Coach | 1912413038 | NEED |
Gallero, Jeffery | Sierra Foothill Track Club | Coach | 1915005138 | |
Garoutte, Christopher | Piedmont T&F | Coach | 1910451238 | NEED |
George, David | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911086538 | |
Georges, Dimitrios | Official | Official | 1911311738 | NEED |
Giovannoni, Anthony | Napa TC | Volunteer | 1910616038 | |
Giovannoni, Julane | Napa TC | Coach | 1912261338 | |
Giron, Jr., Bruce | Diablo Valley TC | Coach | 1911961938 | |
Godfrey, Airias | Castro Valley | Volunteer | 1910253238 | NEED |
Grace , Russell | Christian Team Ministries | Coach | 1910675638 | NEED |
Grady, Dwayne | Panther Track | Volunteer | 1912448638 | |
Grant, Charles | Official | Official | 1912672138 | |
Grant, Howard | Unattached | Coach | 1913112738 | |
Gray, Alexander | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911116038 | |
Hammerquist, Michael | 3M TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910163338 | |
Hampton, Darrell | Acorn/Oscar Bailey TC | Coach | 1912185438 | NEED |
Harding, Don | Stockton Saints TC | Volunteer | 1913708238 | |
Harper, Reginald | Oakland Dynamite | Volunteer | 1913380038 | |
Hartman, Joseph | Buffalo Chips RC | Volunteer | 1911469338 | |
Harvel, Silvia | Roseville Express TC | Volunteer | 1911171538 | NEED |
Harvey, Debra | 3M TC | Coach | 1910327438 | |
Harvey, Stanley | 3M TC | Coach | 1910161738 | |
Harvey, Tye | Tri Valley AC | Volunteer | 1910025438 | NEED |
Harvey, William | Unattached | Coach | 1911833038 | |
Hawthrone, Stephen | MP Striders | Coach | 1912328038 | |
Hay, David | Marin Waves TF Club | Coach | 1910365438 | |
Hayashi, Yuko | Maccando Tenderloin Youth TC | Coach | 1911220038 | |
Hayes, Theodore | Unattached | Coach | 1910188038 | NEED |
Haynes, Elmer | Golden West Athletic Club | Coach | 1912215938 | |
Hayson, Allen | Nor Cal Pacesetters | Volunteer | 1913433738 | |
Heglar, Paul | Reno Tahoe Athletics | Coach | 1911654038 | NEED |
Henderson, Danielle | Panther Track | Volunteer | 1912450238 | |
Henneley, Catherine | Mission Multi Sport | Coach | 1911194738 | NEED |
Herigstad, Teresa | Unattached | Coach | 1910335738 | |
Herman, Irene | Impala Racing Team/OFFICIAL | Official | 1910087438 | |
Hernandez, Humberto | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910388638 | NEED |
Hicks, Edward | OFFICIAL | Official | 1912274638 | NEED |
Hill, Alexander | LSI | Volunteer | 1910378738 | |
Hill, Carol | Club Respect | Coach | 1911084038 | |
Hill, Jack | Club Respect | Coach | 1911083238 | |
Hill, Melvina | Maccando Tenderloin Youth TC | Coach | 1912724038 | |
Hines, Kimberley | Nor Cal Pacesetters | Volunteer | 1910641838 | NEED |
Hochderffer, Michael | Christian Team Ministries | Coach | 1910447038 | |
Hogg, Daisy | City Track | Coach | 1911919738 | |
Hogg, Leroy | City Track | Coach | 1911918938 | NEED |
Hold, Howard | Buffalo Chips RC | Coach | 1910522038 | |
Hollis, Tamika | Mission Valley TF | Coach | 1912552538 | |
Hollshwandner, Edward | Diablo Valley TC | Coach | 1911608638 | |
Holmes, Johnny | Original Richmond High Steppers | Volunteer | 1913238038 | |
Hotaling, Bruce | Unattached | Coach | 1910993338 | NEED |
Huey, Reginald | Delta Bay Athletic Association | Coach | 1913686038 | |
Hughey, Bobby | Unattached | Official | 1911345538 | |
Hume, James | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910173238 | NEED |
Hutchison, Anthony | Nothern Nevada Royal Flyers | Coach | 1912657238 | NEED |
Indgjer, Mark | Buffalo Chips RC | Coach | 1911465138 | |
Iwamiya, Dickie | Unattached | Coach/Official | 1911015438 | |
Jackson, Ephion, Jr. | Central Valley Road Runners | Coach | 1911672238 | NEED |
Jackson, Paul | Napa TC | Volunteer | 1912841238 | |
Jackura, Christine | Club Fit Davis | Coach | 1911672238 | NEED |
Jaeger, Bryan | Outlaws | Coach | 1910804238 | NEED |
Johnson, Jan | Sky Jumpers VSC | Volunteer | 1912229038 | NEED |
Johnson, Johnnie | UMOJA TC | Volunteer | 1912124338 | |
Johnson, Robert | Unattached | Coach | 1913829638 | NEED |
Johnson, Stephen | Unattached | Coach | 1914228038 | |
Johnson, Timothy | Sacramento Heat | Coach | 1911624338 | |
Jones, Arthur | Stockton Saints TC | Coach | 1911793638 | |
Jones, Keri | East Palo Alto Greyhounds | Coach | 1911946038 | |
Jones, Sylvia (Carol) | East Palo Alto Greyhounds | Volunteer | 1911944538 | |
Kahler, Tara | Central Valley Road Runners | Volunteer | 1911255638 | |
Kammer, Joseph | Santa Cruz TC | Coach | 1912012038 | NEED |
Karbo, Mark | AC TC | Coach | 1910338138 | NEED |
Kehoe, Carla | Golden West Athletic Club | Coach | 1911556738 | NEED |
Kelly, James | Fullstride TC/OFFICIAL | Official | 1910629338 | |
Kelly, Juliet | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910628538 | |
Kent, Maura | Roseville Express TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1911166538 | |
Kent, Roosevelt | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911167338 | |
Kinamaka, Lisa | Unattached | Coach | 1911666438 | NEED |
King, Larry | Golden West ? | Coach | 1914560638 | NEED |
Kirton-Loung, Juaniti | Stockton Saints TC | Coach | 1911795138 | NEED |
Kleeman, George | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910054438 | |
Klein, Aurther | Santa Cruz Track Club/OFFICIAL | Official | 1910297938 | NEED |
Klein, Becky | Santa Cruz Track Club/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910090838 | |
Knowles, John | Sacramento Heat T&F | Coach | 1912663038 | |
Kostka, Scott | Roseville Express TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | ||
Kpachavi, Koffi | Los Gatos Athletic Association | Coach | 1910614538 | |
Kramaz, Randal | Acalanes Vault Club | Coach | 1910362138 | |
Kwan, John | Acalanes Vault Club | Coach | 1910204538 | |
Laughlin, Sean | Unattached | Official | 1910056938 | |
Lawrence, David, Jr. | Pacific United | Coach | 1911865238 | |
Leonard, Michael | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911395038 | |
Lewis-Morrison, Angela | Maccando Tenderloin Youth TC | Coach | 1912836238 | |
Li, Sophia | SF Marathon Trainign Program | Coach | 1912387638 | NEED |
Ligon, Lucille | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910385238 | |
Lipsey, John | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910058538 | |
Livingston, Michael | Asics Aggies RC | Coach | 1912697838 | NEED |
Lopez, Harlan | Diablo Valley TC | Coach | 1911188938 | |
Loraine, Keith | North Coast Vaulting Association | Coach | 1911719138 | NEED |
Lott, Tekicia | Unattached | Coach | 1913494938 | |
Lowe, Keisha | Top Pacers TC | Coach | 1912856038 | |
Lozano, Jeffery | Central Valley Road Runners | Coach | 1913554038 | |
Lux, Brubet | UMOJA TC | Volunteer | 1911731638 | NEED |
Mansoor, John | Trojan TC | Volunteer | 1910973538 | NEED |
Martin, Daniel | Buffalo Chips RC | Coach | 1911926238 | NEED |
Martin, Stephen | Unattached | Coach | 1911953638 | |
Mason, Pamela | Phenom Elite TF | Coach | 1912886738 | |
Matthieu, Liesbeth | Marin Race Walkers | Volunteer | 1911992438 | |
McCarthy, Kevin | Pleasonton Heat | Volunteer | 1911582338 | |
McDaniels, Robert | MacCanDo TC | Coach | 1191219238 | |
McGee, Njeri | TNT Track Club | Volunteer | 1914159738 | |
McKone, Joshua | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1910282138 | NEED |
Meacham, Jonathan | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1910119538 | |
Medrano, Bryan | Santa Rosa TC | Coach | 1912756238 | |
Mewborn, Kenneth | Unattached | Coach | 1928000838 | NEED |
Milam, Leroy | Unattached | Coach | 1910119538 | NEED |
Miller, Michael | LSI Sprint | Coach | 1912721638 | |
Miller, Shamika | Central Valley Mustangs | Volunteer | 1914842838 | NEED |
Miller, William | Unattached | Coach | 1910067638 | NEED |
Mills, James | Napa TC | Coach | 1912933738 | NEED |
Mitchell, Della | Omega Track Club | Coach | 1915158838 | NEED |
Moore, James | Hilltop Speed | Coach | 1911924738 | |
Moren, Thaddeus | Team Olympians | Volunteer | 1911319038 | |
Morrison, Laura | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911168138 | |
Morrison, Mark | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911169938 | |
Murray, John | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910232657 | |
Murray, Mary (Susan) | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910905738 | NEED |
Negri, Peter | Omega Youth Track Club | Coach | 1910864638 | NEED |
Nekota, Kay | Buffalo Chips RC | Coach | 1910960238 | NEED |
Nemeth, Joseph | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910170838 | |
Neutz, Darrin | Diablo Valley TC | Coach | 1911633438 | |
Ohara, Tracy | Christian Team Ministries | Coach | 1911722538 | NEED |
Okoro, Tiffany | Tony Williams Track Club | Coach | 1914726338 | NEED |
Orwig, Raymond | St. Marks School | Coach | 1912873538 | NEED |
Owens, Kiyoka | Oakland PAL | Volunteer | 1912176338 | |
Pacini, Domenic | Hilltop Speed | Coach | 1913294338 | |
Paddeck, George | Buffalo Chips RC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910206038 | |
Paddeck, Lili | Buffalo Chips RC | Coach | 1910407438 | |
Padgaonkar, Ajay | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911320838 | |
Palacio, Gabriel | UMOJA TC | Volunteer | 1913762938 | |
Parker, Steven | 3M TC | Coach | 1910162538 | |
Patterson, Raymond | Northern Nevada Royal Flyers | Coach | 1912656438 | NEED |
Perkins, Victor | Solano Hawks TC | Coach | 1913549038 | NEED |
Pfeiffer, Jerry | Muzino Racing | Coach | 1910462938 | NEED |
Phillips, James | Castro Valley TC | Volunteer | 1910877838 | |
Pierson, Shelly | New Balance Excelsior TC | Coach | 1911873638 | NEED |
Pittman, William | 3M TC | Coach | 1910160938 | NEED |
Ponce, Richard | Unattached | Coach | 1910410838 | NEED |
Post, Laura | Sierra Foothill TC | Coach | 1910985938 | |
Post, Scott | Sierra Foothill TC | Coach | 1910539438 | |
Powell, Pope | Mission Valley TF | Coach | 1912522838 | |
Powless (Allred), Jeanette | Nike Fleet Feet Racing/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1911198838 | |
Powless, Jack | Roseville Express TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1911199638 | |
Pratt, Kenneth | Maccando Tenderloin Youth TC | Coach | 1912724038 | NEED |
Pretto, John | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910141938 | |
Price, Elisabeth | Pacific RW Association/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910309238 | |
Price, Jonathan | Pacific RW Association/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910242538 | |
Rauch, Robert | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911472738 | NEED |
Rauch, Steven | Empire Runners | Coach | 1913249738 | |
Reed, Curtis | Hilltop Speed | Coach | 1913292738 | |
Reese, Trashell | UMOJA TC | Coach | 1912123538 | NEED |
Rehemet, George | Pamakids | Coach | 1911554238 | NEED |
Richardson, Carol | Pleasanton Heat | Volunteer | 1910449638 | NEED |
Roberson, Maurice | Maccando Tenderloin Youth TC | Coach | 1912352038 | |
Robinson, Trevor | Sierra Foothill TC | Coach | 1912713338 | NEED |
Rodriguez, Anthony | Lodi/Toaky TC | Coach | 1913690238 | |
Rosenfield, Stanley | San Luis Distance Club | Volunteer | 1910071838 | NEED |
Rossman, Diana | Unattached | Volunteer | 1910530338 | |
Ruona, Franklin | Tamalpa Runners | Volunteer | 1910854738 | NEED |
Ruprecht, Elaine | OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1911699538 | |
Rush, Robert | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911085738 | NEED |
Sample, Deborah | Hampton Phillips Classic TC | Coach | 1910249057 | |
Sanders, Jeanne | Buffalo Chips RC/OFFICIAL | Official | 1911079038 | |
Schlachte, Nancy | Pleasanton Heat | Volunteer | 1911634238 | |
Sealy, Kenrick | Transport Adidas Racing Team | Coach | 1910132838 | NEED |
Sechler, Roxanne | Sierra Foothill TC | Coach | 1910115338 | NEED |
Sheehan, Margaret | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910115338 | |
Sheppard, Charles | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910255787 | |
Shin , Matthew | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911153338 | NEED |
Shirey, John | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910994138 | |
Shor, Bob | Santa Rosa TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1911251538 | |
Shrock, Dave | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910033838 | |
Siegel, Jonathan | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911314138 | |
Simmons, Dolton | EOYDC | Coach | 1911966838 | |
Sinatra, Paul | Roseville Express TC | Coach | 1911170738 | |
Smith , Allan | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910265638 | NEED |
Smith , Christopher | Piedmont TF | Coach | 1910886938 | NEED |
Smith , Douglas | Tony Williams TC | Coach | 1913737138 | NEED |
Stafford, Sally | Unattached | Coach | 1910953738 | NEED |
Stamey, Sam | Santa Rosa TC | Volunteer | 1911826438 | |
Stewart, Gwendolyn | Vallejo PAL Fast Forward TC | Coach | 1913233138 | NEED |
Storrs, Helen | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911935338 | |
Stuart, Eric | East Palo Alto Greyhounds | Volunteer | 1912446038 | NEED |
Studebaker, Douglas | Burlingame Youth TF | Coach | 1910360538 | NEED |
Sturgeon, Randell | Golden West Athletics Club | Coach | 1912231638 | NEED |
Taggart, Scott | Roseville Express TC | Volunteer | 1911174938 | |
Taylor, Curtis | EOYDC | Coach | 1911967638 | NEED |
Taylor, William | Arete West | Volunteer | 1910972738 | NEED |
Terry, Darol | MP Striders | Coach | 1910656638 | |
Tezeno, Joshua | Flying Jaguars | Volunteer | 1912165636 | NEED |
Thigpen, Aaron | Unattached | Volunteer | 1912659838 | NEED |
Thomas, Jeffery | Diablo Valley TF Club | Coach | 1910998238 | NEED |
Thompson, Charles | MP Striders | Coach | 1913770238 | |
Thompson, Eric | Golden West? | Coach | 1914683638 | NEED |
Thompson, Robert | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911224238 | NEED |
Tucker, Alan | Monterey Bay Jaguars, Inc. | Coach | 1914138138 | |
Tuff, MaryJane | Unattached | Coach | 1911447938 | NEED |
Turnage, Nola | 100 Blackwings | Coach | 1910606138 | NEED |
Umpierre, Katina | Stockton Starz | Coach | 1912855238 | NEED |
Unterholzner, David | Taft Athletics | Coach | 1914174638 | NEED |
Upshaw-Margerum, Joy | Speed Athletics | Coach | 1910036138 | NEED |
Valentine, Maurice | Oakland PAL | Coach | 1910558438 | NEED |
Vaughn, Matthew | Burlingame Youth TC | Volunteer | 1910270638 | NEED |
Veilleux, James | Soul Air | Coach | 1912349638 | NEED |
Vincent, Thomas | Athenian Athletics | Coach | 1910367038 | |
Vogt, Nicholas | Christian Team Ministries | Volunteer | 1910075938 | |
Wade, Migdalia | Natomas Youth TC | Coach | 1911075838 | |
Ward, Byron | MP Striders | Coach | 1912900638 | |
Warwick, John | Central Valley Road Runners | Coach | 1913519338 | NEED |
Washington, James | Salinas Valley TC | Coach | 1911819938 | |
Watson, Caren | Castro Valley TC | Coach | 1913570638 | NEED |
Webb, Lee | Mission Valley TC | Coach | 1911534438 | NEED |
Wenger, Fay | Salinas Valley TC | Coach | 1911818138 | |
White , Edmond | Northwest Express TC | Coach | 1913861938 | NEED |
White, Gwendolyn | Northwest Express TC | Coach | 1914203338 | NEED |
White, Yvette | American Canyon Striders | Coach | 1913839538 | NEED |
Wiley, Scott | Palo Alto Lightning TC | Coach | 1911876938 | |
Williams, Alan | Monterey Bay Jaguars, Inc. | Volunteer | 1914144938 | |
Williams, Anthony | Tony Williams TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910348038 | NEED |
Williams, Theodore | AC TC | Coach | 1912291038 | NEED |
Williams, Traevon | Eastbay Heat TC | Coach | 1911318238 | |
Wise, John | OFFICIAL | Official | 1911338038 | |
Worthen, Chad | Nike Fleet Feet Racing | Coach | 1911195438 | |
Worthen, Stacey | Nike Fleet Feet Racing | Volunteer | 1911196238 | NEED |
Wright, Daniel | Hampton Phillips Classic TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1911363838 | |
Wright, Ralph | San Louis Distance Club | Volunteer | 1910572538 | NEED |
Yee, Karl | Unattached | Coach/Official | 1910579038 | |
Young, William | Palo Alto Lightening TC/OFFICIAL | Coach/Official | 1910305038 | |
Zielensky, Nancy | OFFICIAL | Official | 1910257338 | NEED |
|
► 2009 Cross Country Schedule
Home Contacts |
|
► 2008 PA/USATF CROSS COUNTRY GRAND PRIX RESULTS
2009 PA/USATF CROSS COUNTRY GRAND PRIX RESULTS
Date | Race Results | Individual Results | Team Results | PA/USATF $$ |
---|---|---|---|---|
08/22 | 9th Annual UC Santa Cruz XC Challenge | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
08/29 | 17th Annual Phil Widener Empire Open | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
09/12 | 23rd Annual Golden Gate Park Open | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
09/26 | 5th Annual Garrin Park XC Challenge | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
10/03 | 11th Annual Presidio Challenge | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
10/10 | 1st Annual Willow Hills XC Open | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
10/24 | 12th Annual Shoreline Open | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
10/31 | 14th Annual John Lawson Tamalpa Challenge | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
11/22 | 23rd Annual PA Championships | Individual Results | Team Results | $1,500 |
ARCHIVED RESULTS:
► Brian Pilcher and Barbara Miller win
from Mark Winitz
Brian Pilcher (Tamalpa) was the 50-54 age group champion at last
Saturday’s (Feb. 7, 2009) U.S. Cross Country Championships in Maryland.
Among others, he beat 1984 U.S. Olympic marathoner John Tuttle.
Links to details are below.
(more…)
► 2009 Women’s Ultra Grand Prix Standings
2009 Women’s Ultra Grand Prix Standings
Through Quad Dipsea, 11/28/2009 8:00
Aloha! Congrats to all Western States runners and good luck to all Tahoe Rim Runners. Thank you for your support. Inquires, complains and suggestions can be directed to [email protected] Next Ultra GP event is Jedediah Smith 50K on 02/06/2010 9:00 Open Women 29 and under QD HK HK WT FT SNR SK TR WS OW SS QS QS MW RA RA RA AR WTC JS Total No. No. 50k 50m 50k 50k 50m 53m 50k 100m 100m 50k 50k 50k 50m 100k 100k 50m 50k 50m 50k 50k Plc, Points Name Age Evt 50+ * 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1.6 1.7 1.0 3.3 3.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.6 2.0 2.0 1.6 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1, 65.00 Caitlin W Smith 28 2 1 25.0 40.0 unattached 2, 61.20 Flora E Krivak-Tetley 28 2 2 34.0 27.2 unattached 3, 32.00 Allyson Thomas Conwell 28 1 1 32.0 Buffalo Chips RC 4, 20.00 Danielle K Widenmann 26 1 0 20.0 Saucony West Senior Open Women 30-39 QD HK HK WT FT SNR SK TR WS OW SS QS QS MW RA RA RA AR WTC JS Total No. No. 50k 50m 50k 50k 50m 53m 50k 100m 100m 50k 50k 50k 50m 100k 100k 50m 50k 50m 50k 50k Plc, Points Name Age Evt 50+ * 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1.6 1.7 1.0 3.3 3.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.6 2.0 2.0 1.6 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1, 381.70 Leslie E Carboni 35 9 4 * 16.0 31.0 52.7 132.0 31.0 64.0 40.0 25.6 31.0 Buffalo Chips RC pts dropped: AR50m QD50k 2, 255.00 Clare L Abram 38 5 2 40.0 64.0 40.0 80.0 31.0 unattached 3, 211.10 Ling Chu 35 5 3 24.0 38.4 102.3 30.4 16.0 Golden Valley Harriers 4, 191.00 Erika H Kikuchi 31 5 0 40.0 31.0 40.0 40.0 40.0 New Balance Excelsior 5, 160.20 Carrie E Sisk 34 3 2 79.2 62.0 19.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 6, 132.00 Jamie J Frink 36 1 1 132.0 Buffalo Chips RC 7, 89.60 Mary Churchill 33 2 1 49.6 40.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 8, 80.60 Larissa A Polischuk 32 2 1 31.0 49.6 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 9, 68.00 Lainie E Callahan-Mattoon 33 1 1 68.0 unattached 10, 64.00 Jennifer D Pfeifer 37 1 1 64.0 unattached 11, 40.00 Jenny M Capel 36 1 0 40.0 Silver State Striders 12, 38.40 Berklee Akutagawa 31 1 1 38.4 Nike Fleet Feet Racing 13, 31.00 Bonnie C Schroeder 39 1 0 31.0 unattached 14, 24.00 Nicole M Duke 32 1 0 24.0 unattached 15, 19.00 Melissa H Johnson 33 1 0 19.0 unattached Master Women 40-49 QD HK HK WT FT SNR SK TR WS OW SS QS QS MW RA RA RA AR WTC JS Total No. No. 50k 50m 50k 50k 50m 53m 50k 100m 100m 50k 50k 50k 50m 100k 100k 50m 50k 50m 50k 50k Plc, Points Name Age Evt 50+ * 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1.6 1.7 1.0 3.3 3.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.6 2.0 2.0 1.6 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1, 303.60 Jean M Suyenaga 42 8 5 * 31.0 49.6 49.6 40.0 38.4 64.0 19.2 31.0 Buffalo Chips RC pts dropped: AR50m 2, 296.00 Beverley A Anderson-Abbs 45 4 2 132.0 60.0 64.0 40.0 unattached 3, 285.60 Bree L Lambert 41 4 3 64.0 132.0 40.0 49.6 unattached 4, 249.70 Rena E Schumann 48 5 3 102.3 31.0 38.0 38.4 40.0 Buffalo Chips RC 5, 156.00 Linda A Mcfadden 47 4 4 64.0 38.4 28.0 25.6 Buffalo Chips RC 6, 151.90 Roxanne M Woodhouse 46 2 2 102.3 49.6 unattached 7, 151.20 Karyn Hoffman 46 3 2 79.2 40.0 32.0 Buffalo Chips RC 8, 103.20 Catra Corbett 44 2 1 24.0 79.2 unattached 9, 102.00 Florencia Gascon-Amyx 45 2 1 40.0 62.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 10, 95.00 Carol Rewick 41 2 1 64.0 31.0 unattached 11, 81.40 Lisa A Huerta 48 3 1 19.0 40.0 22.4 unattached 12, 80.00 Suzanna Bon 44 1 1 80.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 13, 78.40 Lina Mccain 42 2 2 48.0 30.4 Stevens Creek Striders 14, 40.00 Roxanne Woodhouse 46 1 0 40.0 unattached 14, 40.00 Chrissie Jackura 47 1 0 40.0 unattached 16, 38.40 Ana Braga-Levaggi 49 1 1 38.4 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 17, 24.00 Leslie J Besseghini 47 1 0 24.0 unattached 18, 19.00 Whitney Stephenson 48 1 0 19.0 New Balance Excelsior 19, 16.00 Lynn D Schankliess 42 1 0 16.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 20, 14.00 Diane S Vlach 43 1 0 14.0 Buffalo Chips RC Senior Women 50-59 QD HK HK WT FT SNR SK TR WS OW SS QS QS MW RA RA RA AR WTC JS Total No. No. 50k 50m 50k 50k 50m 53m 50k 100m 100m 50k 50k 50k 50m 100k 100k 50m 50k 50m 50k 50k Plc, Points Name Age Evt 50+ * 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1.6 1.7 1.0 3.3 3.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.6 2.0 2.0 1.6 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1, 258.00 Christina A Brownson 59 7 2 19.0 40.0 40.0 49.6 31.0 40.0 38.4 Stevens Creek Striders 2, 196.00 Angie Pozzi 50 2 2 132.0 64.0 Golden West Athletics Club 3, 193.60 Kyong Y Martin 54 4 2 24.0 40.0 80.0 49.6 Bay Area Ultra Runners 4, 156.40 Kat A Powell 58 5 1 16.0 38.4 31.0 31.0 40.0 West Valley Joggers and Striders 5, 130.00 Kathy Welch 56 4 0 31.0 40.0 19.0 40.0 unattached 6, 64.00 Diana Fitzpatrick 51 1 1 64.0 Impala Racing Team 7, 40.00 Christine Chapon 51 1 0 40.0 PACIFIC STRIDERS 7, 40.00 Mimi C Willard 55 1 0 40.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 9, 31.00 Meredith A Mills 51 1 0 31.0 West Valley Track Club Inc 9, 31.00 Pam J Naugle 56 1 0 31.0 unattached 11, 24.00 Carol L Cuminale 56 1 0 24.0 Santa Cruz Track Club 11, 24.00 Adele M Ho 50 1 0 24.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc 13, 16.00 June Montuori 54 1 0 16.0 Buffalo Chips RC 14, 14.00 Mary Kitchens 52 1 0 14.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc Super Senior Women 60-69 QD HK HK WT FT SNR SK TR WS OW SS QS QS MW RA RA RA AR WTC JS Total No. No. 50k 50m 50k 50k 50m 53m 50k 100m 100m 50k 50k 50k 50m 100k 100k 50m 50k 50m 50k 50k Plc, Points Name Age Evt 50+ * 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1.6 1.7 1.0 3.3 3.3 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.6 2.0 2.0 1.6 1.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 1, 185.20 Barbara A Elia 65 8 4 * 32.0 27.2 34.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 32.0 20.0 Buffalo Chips RC pts dropped: JS50k 2, 156.00 Barbara Ashe 60 4 2 20.0 66.0 50.0 20.0 Buffalo Chips RC 3, 118.20 Eldrith A Gosney 68 4 3 32.0 34.0 25.0 27.2 Bay Area Ultra Runners 4, 17.00 Edda Stickle 67 1 0 17.0 Tamalpa Runners, Inc Bonus Points Awarded: Eldrith A Gosney 5.00 RuthAnderson 50K Barbara Ashe 10.00 MiWok 100K Bev A Anderson-Abbs 20.00 Silver State 50K Caitlin W Smith 5.00 Ohlone Wilderness 50K The following people will move (or has moved) into a new age group this year. You will be scored you in the next age group when you enter the next age group unless you notify me to continue to score you in the current age group. Allyson Thomas Conwell 28 Buffalo Chips RC Bonnie C Schroeder 39 unattached Ana Braga-Levaggi 49 Tamalpa Runners, Inc Whitney Stephenson 48 New Balance Excelsior Christina A Brownson 59 Stevens Creek Striders
Points scored at Quad Dipsea, 11/28/2009 8:00 Difficulty Factor = 1.0 Bonus Factor = 0.50 Plc, Pts (Bonus) Name Age Time USATF# Club Open Women 29 and under Senior Open Women 30-39 : 1, 40.0 Clare L Abram 38 05:51:49 F30 1912035138 unattached : 2, 31.0 Larissa A Polischuk 32 05:55:57 F30 1915628038 Tamalpa Runners, Inc : 3, 24.0 Ling Chu 35 06:58:11 F30 1912190438 Golden Valley Harriers : 4, 19.0 Melissa H Johnson 33 07:02:00 F30 1915756938 unattached : 5, 16.0 Leslie E Carboni 35 07:27:58 F30 1911108738 Buffalo Chips RC Master Women 40-49 : 1, 40.0 Florencia Gascon-Amyx 45 05:28:28 F40 1913634038 Tamalpa Runners, Inc : 2, 31.0 Jean M Suyenaga 42 06:45:42 F40 1910544438 Buffalo Chips RC : 3, 24.0 Catra Corbett 44 06:52:44 F40 1910725957 unattached : 4, 19.0 Lisa A Huerta 48 07:06:17 F40 1911551838 unattached : 5, 16.0 Lynn D Schankliess 42 07:19:18 F40 1910194838 Tamalpa Runners, Inc : 6, 14.0 Diane S Vlach 43 07:40:25 F40 1911009738 Buffalo Chips RC Senior Women 50-59 : 1, 40.0 Christine Chapon 51 05:56:03 F50 1915896338 PACIFIC STRIDERS : 2, 31.0 Kathy Welch 56 06:33:32 F50 1911875138 unattached : 3, 24.0 Kyong Y Martin 54 06:34:16 F50 1911728238 Bay Area Ultra Runners : 4, 19.0 Christina A Brownson 59 07:40:50 F50 1911542738 Stevens Creek Striders : 5, 16.0 Kat A Powell 58 08:01:18 F50 1913421238 West Valley Joggers and Striders Super Senior Women 60-69 Veteran Women 70+
► USATF Pick-N-Win Fantasy Game Outdoor Contest Ready to Start
USATF Pick-N-Win Fantasy Game Outdoor Contest Ready to Start
PA’s Tom Bernhard a Winner in the Fantasy Indoor Contest!
For Immediate Release
Monday, April 20, 2009
Contact:
Vicky Oddi
USA Track & Field Communications Coordinator
317-713-4670; [email protected]
INDIANAPOLIS – With the 2009 Outdoor Visa Championship Series starting in just five days, fans can take part in the action once again, competing for prizes worth thousands of dollars! The Visa Championship Series kicks off with Relays Weekend in Philadelphia with USA vs the World at the Penn Relays and in Des Moines, Iowa for the 100th Drake Relays on April 25. This marks the first time that the Pick-N-Win Fantasy Game has incorporated the relays, giving fans an additional chance to win a weekly prize.
How It Works
Fans create their ultimate track and field team each week by going to www.visachampionshipseries.com and selecting the athletes or relay teams they think are going to compete well at that week’s meet. Each Visa Championship Series meet is “virtually” scored, with 10 points going to the first-place athlete in each event, 8 points to the second-place athlete, 6 points to the third-place athlete and so on down to sixth place. The athletes and relay teams chosen by the fans score points for their team.
During the indoor season, after the conclusion of the 2009 USA Indoor Track & Field Championships, Houston’s Richard Ross bested over 2,000 Pick-N-Win players by scoring the most points during the Indoor Visa Championship Series with 567. He won the grand prize consisting of a $2,000 Visa Gift Card and USATF/Nike spike bag with apparel. Todd Novotny of Menomonee Falls, Wisc., won the overall second-place prize, a $250 Visa Gift Card and USATF/Nike spike with apparel. Jossi Fritz-Mauer of Philadelphia, Pa. won the third-place prize, a $100 Visa Gift Card and USATF/Nike spike bag with apparel. Weekly winners, who each received a USATF/Nike spike bag with apparel were Thomas Bernhard of Freemont, Calif., who had 134 points after the Millrose Games and Gary Fletcher of San Antonio, Texas, who had 116 points from the Tyson Invitational. There was a three-way tie after the Reebok Boston Indoor Games when Steve Breitkreutz of North Edwards, Calif., Brandon Baker of Westerville, Ohio and Ryan Westman of Bala Cynwyd, Pa., each scored 146 points. All three earned a USATF/Nike spike bag with apparel. Every weekly winner and cumulative points leader was showcased in the ESPN2 broadcast of the USA Indoor Track & Field Championships on March 1. The video clip is viewable at www.visachampionshipseries.com.
Outdoor prizes The Pick-N-Win Fantasy Game will start over for the Outdoor Visa Championship Series with more prizes at stake! Grand Prize: One Grand Prize winner will be awarded a $2,000 Visa Gift Card and a Nike spike bag with apparel. Second Place Prize: One Second Place Prize winner will be awarded a $250.00 Visa Gift Card and a Nike spike bag with apparel. Third Place Prize: One Third Place Prize winner will be awarded a $100.00 Visa Gift Card and a Nike gift spike bag with apparel. Throughout the outdoor season, weekly prizes will be awarded to the top teams. Each weekly prize will consist of a USATF/Nike spike bag with apparel. For complete rules and to sign up for the Visa Championship Series “Pick-N-Win” Fantasy Game, visit www.visachampionshipseries.com.
Fans and Pick-N-Win players can also check the Visa Championship Series website to join the USATF Facebook and Twitter pages featuring Pick-N-Win message boards and the latest track and field information. USA vs. The World at the Penn Relays will broadcast live April 25 on ESPN2 from 4:00 – 6:00 p.m. ET. The 100th Drake Relays will air the following day (April 26) on ESPN2 from 2:00 – 3:30 p.m. ET. To see the full broadcast schedule or to buy tickets to any Visa Championship Series events, go to www.visachampionshipseries.com.
About USA Track & Field USA Track & Field (USATF) is the National Governing Body for track and field, long-distance running and race walking in the United States. USATF encompasses the world’s oldest organized sports, some of the most-watched events of Olympic broadcasts, the #1 high school and junior high school participatory sport and more than 30 million adult runners in the United States. For more information on USATF, visit www.usatf.org.
# # #
► Hammer Throwing Videos by Harold Connolly Available
Hammer Throwing Videos by Harold Connolly Available
to Support Youth Hammer Throwing
From: <[email protected]>
To: <[email protected]>
Sent: Sunday, November 01, 2009 5:29 PM
Subject: Hammer Throwing
US Hammer Throwing
Harold Connolly
In 2002, after retiring as Director of US Programs for Special
Olympics, I made a decision to devote my 23 years of hammer throwing
competitive experience and subsequent 26 years of hammer throw coaching
toward establishing a strategy to motivate and help American boys and
girls attain the victory stand in the hammer throw at the 2012 or 2016
Olympic Games. In the year of the 2012 Olympic Games, I’ll be 81 years
old.
My personal goal is to attend the Olympic Games when a boy or girl I
assisted wins an Olympic hammer throwing medal. This is a major factor
that keeps me committed to my training, followed faithfully if not as
vigorously as throughout my own Olympic career. In this regard my role
model and good friend is the oldest Olympic gold medalist thrower,
Wilbur Moose Thompson (London Olympic Games 1948, shot-put) now 88
years young and still coaching.
It’s the general consensus among the most successful hammer throw
coaches that it takes 8 -12 years for a hammer thrower to attain
Olympic victory stand status. By 2012 – 2016, my passionate hammer
throw quest will have covered 10 – 14 years. Will the ebbing decline
of American top level hammer throwing have turned by then and potential
American Olympic hammer throw medalists have emerged? In 2016, I’ll be
85, and I want to be in the Olympic Stadium to witness the positive
results I confidently expect.
In September, I received a message from a man I coached in college with
his pledge to match contributions made to the 2009 USATF Youth Hammer
Throw Fundraiser up to $5,000. He said that he wanted to support our
efforts to advance continued youth participation in hammer throwing,
the event that positively influenced the course of his life.
To continue disseminating authoritative hammer throw coaching
information across the country and to add a donation incentive to the
2009 USATF Youth Hammer Throw Fundraiser, I recently completed the two
most effective Hammer Throw Technique and Coaching Instructional DVDs I
have ever put together:
Hammer Throw Training, 3 Turn – 4 Turn (3.68 GB)
Youth Hammer Throwing, A and B (2.70 GB)
After reading this appeal, I hope you will open and use the donation
form and/or log on to: www.hammerthrow.com/grants/
There you will find detailed descriptions of:
Training and Coaching DVDs;
USATF Youth Hammer Throw Development Project;
USATF Youth Hammer Throw Grants Program;
2009 Training Grant Application Form; and
How You Can Support American Youth Hammer Throwing.
► USATF Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships Highlights
Home |
Grant High School 2009 All-Comers Track Meet
YOUTH DIVISION, HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
OPEN DIVISION,MASTERS DIVISION, MEN AND WOMEN
DIRECTED BY Grant High School . ALL MEETS WILL BE HELD AT THE
GRANT HIGH SCHOOL Stadium. And will be timed by the Finish Lynx System
with results posted on http://www.dyestatcal.com.
DATES OF MEETS: February 7th, and 21st 2009
CHECK IN AT 9:00am
RUNNING EVENTS And FIELD EVENTS-11:00 A.M
OPEN – HIGH SCHOOL – SENIORS – AGE GROUP
400m relay
1500m
60HH/110 HH
400m
Shot Put
60/100m
Long Jump
800m
Pole Vault
300 IH
200m
Discus
2 mile
High Jump
1600m relay
Triple Jump
ENTRY – $5.00 PER ATHLETE & $2.00 PER SPECTATOR
ANYONE WHO ENTERS STADIUM
Please RSVP number of Athletes representing your organization along
with names and Events they will participate in,
Meet Information Contact: Lynn Reed (916) 397-3425 or Carl Reed 916-204-6319
E-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Grant High School
1400 Grand Ave. Sacramento, Ca 95838 Office 916-286-1000 Fax 916-286-1084
|